Effective Date: December 1, 2017
Last Updated: December 1, 2017

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

We respect your privacy and are committed to managing your information responsibly. This Privacy Notice is intended to notify you of our online privacy practices, the types of information that may be collected and stored, how information is used, with whom the information may be shared, what choices are available to you regarding the collection, use and distribution of information, what kind of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control, and who to contact with questions or concerns.

This Privacy Notice applies to the website located at www.recs.com (the “Website”), and to any associated software, mobile applications, or other services (“Services”), to any phone, email, or mail communications concerning our operations, products, or services, as well as our marketing contacts with you. This Privacy Notice does not apply to other websites to which we may link, or to other companies or persons who might be listed as third-party contacts or partners on this Website, or to whom we may refer you if you call or write us. We may post links on this Website as a way of helping you locate related information and products easily. However, when linking to another website, you must review that website’s privacy notice because other websites may not treat information collected online in the same manner as we do.

By using this Website and/or by contacting us and providing any personal information, you consent to the collection and use of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Notice. If we decide to change our Privacy Notice, we will post those changes on this page.

Why We Collect Information:

We collect information to help us design, improve and deliver our Website, products and services, to communicate Recs, opportunities, news, special offers, and other information and events that may be interesting to you, and to respond to inquiries, and provide user support.

How We Collect Information:

We collect information in three primary ways:

  1. You Give Us Information: We collect information from you when you submit it to us through our Website, or the Services.
  2. We Collect Information Automatically: We automatically collect certain types of information when you visit our Website or use our Services. For example, we automatically collect various types of technical information when you use our Website.
  3. We Collect Information from Other Sources: We may obtain information about you from outside sources. For example, we may obtain commercially available information about you from third-parties, such as credit information to prevent fraud, or purchase e-mail lists from third-parties for advertising and marketing purposes. We may also receive information from third-parties who provide services for us through web-beacons and other technologies.

What Information We Collect:

This section includes a general description of the types of information we may collect about you:

On Our Website:

We collect personal information from when you voluntarily input or submit such information, such as during registration, creating Recs, submitting questions or comments, requesting information, or participating in online surveys, contests, promotions, crowdsourcing or other interactions with us or our users, or logging in with a social login. If you voluntarily provide us with personally identifiable information, you consent to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Notice. Even if you do not submit personal information through the Website, we may gather navigational information about where visitors go on the Website and information about the technical efficiencies of our Website and services (such as time to connect to the Website or time to download pages). This information may allow us to see which areas of our Website are most visited and helps us better understand the user experience. This data helps us improve the quality of the Website by recognizing and delivering more of the features, areas, and services our users prefer. In this process of gathering information, we may collect personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information (such as domain type, browser type and version, service provider and IP address, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click-stream data). We may also create and use electronic records to compile statistics about how our visitors collectively interact with our Website by collecting, aggregating, and using information from or about you such as data about the type of browser and operating system used, which webpages you view, the time and duration or your visits to our Website, the search queries you use on this Website, whether you clicked on any items or links on the Website or through the Services, whether you have clicked on any links in any emails sent from us or third-parties on our behalf, whether you have chosen to opt-out of certain services or information sharing, and whether you have viewed or ordered certain products or services, to improve our products and services.

Use of Cookies:

The Website uses a common browser feature known as a cookie, which assigns a unique identification to your computer browser and session. Cookies are typically stored on your computer’s hard drive and are used to help maintain an expected user experience by tracking clicks as you go through the pages within our Website and informing the Website that each of your clicks comes from you individually when needed. We may use cookies to tell us whether you have previously visited the Website. We may also use cookies that can be set by third-parties with whom we have entered into agreements that may enable us to obtain analytic information about the use of our Website. You can set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also use commonly available tools in your browser to remove cookies that may have been placed onto your computer. However, you should be aware that all features of the Website may not operate correctly if cookies are rejected or disabled. We will not use shared local objects, commonly referred to as “FLASH cookies,” in a manner inconsistent with the purposes for which they were designed unless you are specifically notified that we intend to use them for a specific service. FLASH cookies are cookies that are placed on your computer that are not removed through normal browser management tools.

Use of Web Beacons, Clear GIFs, Pixel Tags and JavaScript:

We also may use web beacons (also called “Internet tags,” "pixel tags," or "clear GIFs") and/or JavaScript plug-ins, placed on our Website and in our emails to you. These web beacons and plug-ins are small graphic images (typically that you cannot see) or code on a website or in an email message that are used to transmit information to web servers, for example, to record webpages and advertisements clicked on by a user, or to track the performance of email marketing campaigns. These files may help us analyze our users' online behavior and measure the effectiveness of our Website and our communications. We may also work with third-party service providers that help us track, collect, and analyze this information. Third-party entities with whom we have agreements may place these files on the Website and/or in e-mails to use information obtained from them such as pages viewed, items purchased, e-mails opened, and items clicked on in e-mails. These third-party providers may also place cookies onto your computer. Those third-party cookies may enable us to obtain aggregate demographic information and user statistics about you and your preferences from these third-party sources as well as our information we have about you.

Search Queries, Server Logs and Widgets:

A web “server log” is a record of activity created by a computer that delivers certain webpages to your browser. Certain activities that you perform on our Website may record information in server logs, such as if you enter a search term into a search box located on the Website. The server log may record, for example, the search terms or the link you clicked on to bring you to our Website. The server log may also record information about your browser, such as your IP address and the cookies set on your browser and we may aggregate that information with other information we may have about the browser and/or IP address from which the search query originated.

A “widget” is generally an application that can be embedded in a webpage. Widgets can provide real-time information to the webpage. Widgets are often provided by third-parties; we may provide widgets on our website. Widgets may enable the third-parties that provide them to collect data about users visiting the Website.

Surveys, Contests, Crowdsourcing and Promotions:

From time to time, we may request information from users via surveys, contests, and promotions. Participation in these surveys or promotions is completely voluntary and you have a choice whether or not to disclose any requested information. If you choose to participate, we may ask you for additional information, which may include contact information (such as name, email, and address) or other demographic information (such as postal code, age, or gender) to provide better services and options to you. We use the information you provide to administer our contests, sweepstakes and other promotions, in addition to the other purposes described in this Privacy Notice. If your information gathered via a survey will be used in a manner different from that described in this Privacy Notice, that proposed use will be described in the survey instructions. For example, the instructions might alert you if the information will be shared with anyone in addition to those parties identified in this Privacy Notice, such as a third-party sponsoring the survey, contest or promotion.

Third-Party Login Information:

If you register for an account or sign in via Facebook Connect or other third-party social login, we may use information that you make available to us to personalize your experience on Recs, such as Recs, friends or follower lists, posts, pictures, video and other location-based information from your friends. You may customize what information you share by modifying your privacy preferences in the social service that you use to login.

Content You Share:

You may be able to post information and materials publicly, for example, on Recs, profile pages, chat areas, and other similar forums (each, a “Forum”), subject to the Forum rules in our Terms of Use. If you post any information in a Forum on the Website, it will be deemed public information and available to the general public. Please do not post any personally identifiable information in a review or forum. If you do post personally identifiable information, you do so at your own risk, and consent to its use as a Submission, in accordance with our Terms of Use.

You may also be able to send certain content to other individuals using the Website. To send information to others, we may request both your email address and theirs. We may retain the information you provide in connection with this feature.

How We Use the Information We Collect:

We use the information we collect internally in our business for many business purposes, such as to: (i) operate, evaluate, develop, manage and improve our business (including operating, administering, analyzing and improving our products and services; developing new products and services; managing and evaluating the effectiveness of our communications; performing accounting, auditing, billing reconciliation and collection activities and other internal functions); (ii) analyze trends and conduct research in order to improve our, and our clients’, products and services; (iii) provide support and respond to questions from users and Website visitors; (iv) improve our Website, products and/or services; (v) learn about users’ needs; (vi) contact users for research, informational, and marketing purposes; (vii) track traffic patterns and Website usage, including customizing our recommendations and promotions to you based upon your information and prior registrations; (viii) enable online registration, and identify and authenticate access to our products and services; (ix) correlate information with other commercially available information to identify demographics and preferences to assist us in our marketing efforts; (x) provide specific relevant marketing, promotional, or other information to you; (xi) address information security and/or privacy practices control, network functioning, engineering, and troubleshooting issues; (xii) investigate claims and/or legal actions, violations of law or agreements, and compliance with relevant applicable laws and legal process; (xiii) comply with law, or based on our good-faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with the law, or otherwise to disclose information to prevent fraud and reduce credit risks, to cooperate with police and other governmental authorities, or to protect the rights, property or safety of visitors to the Website or the public; and, (xiv) process or engage in a sale of all or part of our business, or if we go through a reorganization or merger. We may also share personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information externally with our affiliates, licensees, and joint venture partners, as well as with other third-party service providers who help us provide operational services for the Website and our business, which might include: business entities that provide e-mail address management and communication contact services, network equipment and application management providers and hosting entities, credit and debit card payment gateways and processors and the issuing and acquiring banks involved in the funds settlement procedures necessary to charge your cards or financial accounts, entities that obtain information such as demographic information, that might be aggregated with other information we have about you, judicial, administrative and/or legal or financial accounting providers if information must be reviewed or released in response to civil or criminal investigations, claims, lawsuits, or if we are subject to judicial or administrative process (such as a subpoena) to release your information or to prosecute or defend legal actions, as we believe is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with any investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity, and with other service providers that may be involved in the other types of services and activities discussed in this Privacy Notice. We may also use your personally identifiable information to contact you in ways other than e-mail or regular mail, such as via telephone contact, facsimile, or SMS, consistent with your disclosed communications preferences.

Retention of Personal Information:

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we retain personal information we obtain about you as long as (1) it is needed for the purposes for which we obtained it, in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Notice or (2) we have another lawful basis for retaining that data beyond the period for which it is necessary to serve the original purpose for collecting the data. Business Transfers

If the owner of the Website or any of its assets are acquired, or in the event that it goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information could be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third-party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and consent to the use of your personal information by any acquirer or successor in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Your Choices About the Information We Collect

If you do not consent to the ways in which we may use your personal information, please do not submit any personal information to us. If you do not wish to receive emails containing information, special offers, or other promotions from us, please click the relevant unsubscribe link located in those emails. If you do not wish to receive other marketing materials from us or if you do not want us to share your personally identifiable information with other entities as stated in this Privacy Notice, please provide us with your exact name and address and advise us that you wish to opt-out from information sharing or receiving information, or both, as the case may be, using the contact information specified in the How to Contact Us section of this Privacy Notice.

As required by law, you may (1) have the right to access certain personal information we maintain about you; (2) request that we update or correct your personal information; (3) object to the processing of your personal information or withdraw your prior consent, if applicable; and (4) ask us to block or delete your personal information from our database. To exercise these rights, please contact us as indicated in the How To Contact Us section of this Privacy Notice. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information. To the extent permitted by applicable law, a charge may apply before we provide you with a copy of any of your personal information that we maintain.

Notice to California Residents

Subject to certain limits under California law, California residents may ask us to provide them with (1) a list of certain categories of personal information we have disclosed to third-parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and (2) the identity of those third-parties. To make this request, California residents may contact us as specified in the How to Contact Us section below.

Privacy of Children Who Visit the Website

We recognize the importance of children's safety and privacy. The Website is not designed to attract children, and is not intended for use by any children under the age of 13. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), the Company does not request, or knowingly collect, any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware of any mistaken or inadvertent collection of information from a child under the age of 13 through their misuse of our Website, we will take all necessary measures to promptly delete such information from our records. We ask all parents and guardians to assist us in our efforts to comply with COPPA by prohibiting children under the age of 13 from providing the Company with any of their personal information or using the Website without parental oversight and assistance.

Visitors to the Website Outside of the United States

If you are visiting the Website from a location outside of the United States, your connection may be through and to servers located in the United States. All information that you receive from the Website may be created on servers located in the United States, and all information you provide may be maintained on web servers and systems located within the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please note that the data protection laws in the United States and other countries might not be the same as those in your country. By using this Website or submitting information to us, you specifically consent to the transfer of your information to the United States and to the facilities and servers we use, and to those with whom we may share your information.

Security

We maintain reasonable physical and electronic safeguards designed to limit unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information.

Updates to our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices. We will indicate at the top of the Privacy Notice when it was most recently updated.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns with respect to our Privacy Notice, or if you would like to exercise other applicable data protection rights, please contact us by email at privacy@recs.com or write to us at:

Recs
Attn: Privacy Officer
348 Baltic Street, Suite 4
Brooklyn, NY 11201